fbpx

Privacy Policy

D.LGS 196/2003 & GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 679/2016 (GDPR)

Dear Visitor, visiting this website, may be processed data which can identified or make identifiable you or your companies. Only personal, and eventually tax data that you will provide on your own initiative or that – subject to informed consent – will be collected with cookies, contact forms and other technicalities installed, will be processed. In no case will be processed data listed in art. 9 of EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR), as “particulars”.

We provide the following information regarding data processing, pursuant to art. 13 of Decreto Legge 196/2003 (Legge sulla Privacy) and articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation EU 679/2016 (GDPR), the validity of which is not extended to any other external websites consulted by the user via links on this site. With the continuation of the navigation, and by adhering to the service proposals contained in the various parts of the site (newsletter subscription, filling in of forms, sending of emails, phone calls, etc.), this general information on the treatment is taken for acquired, as well as any specific information related to processing for different and specific purposes, and the user explicitly consents to processing if requested.

It is emphasized that the consent is valid only if it comes from an adult or a child over the age of 14 (art. 8, paragraphs 1 and 2 of the GDPR).

The data processing treatment responsible is: Netabolics S.R.L. (contact@netabolics.ai)

LAST UPDATE: 16TH NOVEMBER 2020

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data. Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed. Child – a natural person under 16 years of age. We/us (either capitalized or not) – Netabolics S.R.L.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:
  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:
  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address. Information automatically collected about you This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged. Information from our partners We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here. Publicly available information We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:
  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfill an obligation under law or contract.
We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent. On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing.
On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/services or information offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;
  • to give news and feedback about our project.
As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest. With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes that will emerge in the future.
We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfill obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than
  • 2 years for persona;
  • 10 years for commercial and administrative information you provided, due to the Italian law;
  • till you will send us an explicit request to erase you data, having with you the right disposed at art. 7 to ask for that.
We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:
  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.
We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers or third parties, excluded those which are listed below. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with: Our processing partners: Google LLC – Following the dispositions given, we use anonymisation of IP, so Google cookie is a mere technic cookie. By the way Google anonymised data associating it to a Client ID. If you are logged in your Google account and visit our website, you may always check the links below and see what data Google collected. You may also modify and erase them: Google My Account: https://myaccount.google.com Google Dashboard: https://myaccount.google.com/dashboard Google Adsettings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=it Google MyActivity: https://myactivity.google.com/myactivity Privacy Checkup: https://myaccount.google.com/privacycheckup/ In any case you will verify, modify and erase (opt-out) your data through out these services: YourAdChoic Your Online Choices For further information about cookies in www.netabolics.ai, we invite you to visit this link: http://www.cookiecentral.com/ We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur. If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us. A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions. We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org. We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

For every further information, or any request regarding Privacy and General Data Protection Regulation, please write an email to contact@netabolics.ai.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy. Last modification was made on 16th November 2020.  

This project received funding from the European Regional Development Fund Pre-Seed Regione Lazio POR-FESR 2014-2020

PreSeed

Netabolics S.R.L.
Circonvallazione Ostiense 229, 00154 Rome, Italy
VAT: IT-15768861005 | REA: RM-1612733

Copyright © 2020 Netabolics. All rights reserved.